Cetacean Family Classifications

Dolphins, Porpoises, and Whales:

Kingdom: Animalia, all animals Phylum: Chordata, having a notochord (pre-spinal cord)

Class: Mammalia, having hair and nursing young

Order: Cetacea, aquatic mammals

Suborder: Mysteceti, Baleen whales

Family: Balaenidae, Right whales

Family: Balaenopteridae, Rorquals and Humpback

Family: Eschrichtiidae, Gray whales

Suborder: Odontoceti, Toothed whales

Family: Platanistidae, River dolphins

Family: Delphinidae, Dolphins and porpoises

Family: Monodontidae, One pair toothed whales

Family: Physeteridae, Blowing whales

Family: Ziphiidae, Beaked whales (or bottlenosed whales)

Suborder: Archaeoceti, (ancient-whales) or Zeuglodonta, extinct ancient whales, zeuglodonts (means: yoke-loop? toothed), mammals with teeth of different kinds, like incisors (front cutting teeth), canines (middle conical pointed teeth, eyeteeth), and molars (back grinding teeth).

Bottlenose Dolphin:

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin; Genus & species: Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)

Common Names: Bottlenose Dolphin, Bottlenosed Dolphin, Bottlenosed Dolphin, Bottlenosed Porpoise, and Gray Porpoise.

6 thoughts on “Cetaceans

  1. Intimately, the post is really the sweetest on this deserving topic. I concur with your conclusions and will eagerly look forward to your forthcoming updates. Just saying thanks will not just be enough, for the phenomenal lucidity in your writing. I will directly grab your rss feed to stay privy of any updates. Pleasant work and much success in your business efforts!

  2. I wanted to thank you for this excellent read!! I definitely loved every little bit of it. I have you bookmarked your site to check out the latest stuff you post.

Comments are closed.